私隱政策聲明 Privacy Policy

YOU ARE ADVISED TO READ THE FULL PRIVACY POLICY. WHEN YOU ACCESS TO OUR WEBSITES, CONTENTS AND/OR VIDEOS, YOU CONSENT TO ALL THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY.
 

Consent to the use of personal information

By engaging us to provide products and services to you, by accessing and using our websites, mobile applications and other digital services, by submitting contest form, by accessing our contents or by interacting with us (each a “Service”, collectively the “Services”), you hereby agree, consent and authorise Sin Chew Media Corporation Berhad, MCIL Multimedia Sdn Bhd and any of its related companies, subsidiaries, affiliates and associate companies, including those established in the future (collectively “We”) to process, use, retain, share and/or disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the Purposes stated herein.

 

What Types Of Personal Information We May Collect From You?

When you access our Services, We may receive: (i) information that is directly provided by you; and (ii) information that is passively or automatically collected from you (including, anonymous information collected from your browser or device such as cookies).

 

The personal information collected by us may include, but not limited to, the followings:-

  1. Name;
  2. Address;
  3. Phone Number;
  4. Fax Number;
  5. Date of Birth;
  6. Email Address;
  7. Gender;
  8. Identity Card Number; or
  9. Credit Card Information

 

Purposes Of Collecting Your Personal Information By Us

Personal Information that you provide to us will be Processed (as defined in PDPA 2010) for the following purposes:-

  1. to process your application and/or request for our products and/or services;
  2. to verify your identity/account;
  3. to complete transactions with you, manage and verify your account;
  4. to provide you with the products and/or services you have requested or subscribed;
  5. to understand and analyse our sales, your needs and preferences;
  6. to develop, enhance, market and provide products and services to meet your needs;
  7. to conduct marketing activities;
  1. to provide you with information on our and third party products, services, and offers which may be of interest to you;
  2. to send you festive messages, promotional messages, special offers and vouchers;
  3. to send you event invitations organised by us, our partners and advertisers;
  4. to send you material, updates, or information about events, conferences, seminars, talks which may be of interest to you;
  1. to determine how we can improve our services to you;
  2. to process exchanges or product returns;
  3. to investigate and resolve any service issues;
  4. to keep in contact with you and better manage any business relationship we have with you;
  5. to send you updates on our products, news and events, promotions and rewards, special privileges and initiatives by us, our partners and advertisers;
  6. for debt collection purposes;
  7. to respond to requests or complaints;
  8. to enable you to participate in promotions and contests;
  9. to prevent fraud or potentially illegal activities on or through the Services;
  10. to customise or personalise advertisements and contents made available to you;
  11. to meet legal and regulatory requirements; or
  12. for all other purposes incidental and associated with any of the above;

    collectively known as the “Purposes”.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

We will treat all information we hold about you as private and confidential. In order to provide our products and/or services to you, we may need to disclose your personal information to the following third parties:-

  1. law enforcement agencies;
  2. government agencies;
  3. companies or individuals that act as our agents, contractors, service providers and/or professional advisers;
  4. any financial institution and charge or credit card issuing companies with which you have or propose to have dealings;
  5. our business associates and strategic partners in or outside Malaysia;
  6. our auditors, consultants, accountants, lawyers or other financial or professional advisers;
  7. any parties to whom you have given us your express or implied consent to disclose;
  8. any third parties which we deem fit; and/or
  9. to such other parties as may be permitted under the laws of Malaysia.

 

How To Contact Us:-

You may contact us at the following contact points should you have any queries regarding this Privacy Policy or you wish to have inaccurate information of you to be corrected:-

       Attention               : Data Privacy Officer
       Email                    : [email protected]
       Address                : No.19, Jalan Semangat, 46200 Petaling Jaya, Selangor.

      

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We will keep this Privacy Policy under regular review and we may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. The updated version shall apply and supersede all previous versions. It is advisable that you check this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.  

 

This notice was updated: 1st December 2016